BE IN 
TOUCH

Antidote Australia
Vitamins for Hair + Scalp health

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© Antidote Australia 2018 All rights reserved.


correspondence
 

10 Junction Street,

Woollahra, NSW 2025

A U S T R A L I A

stockist enquiry
hello@antidoteaustralia.com

Privacy Policy 

Antidote Australia is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

 

Your visit to this website www.antidoteaustralia.com is subject to this Privacy Policy and the other sections of the Terms and Conditions; therefore you must carefully review the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to any aspect of the Terms and Conditions or this Privacy Policy, please immediately leave the Site, and do not access or use it.

 

Words that are specifically defined in the Terms and Conditions have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy also applies to Antidote Australia's offline business activities.

Please note that this Privacy Policy governs only information provided to Antidote Australia.  It does not govern any other information or communications originating from third parties that may reference Antidote Australia or its Products.

 

This Privacy Policy sets out Antidote Australia's information handling procedures and the rights and obligations that both you and Antidote Australia have in relation to your personal information.  In the event of any inconsistency, the legislative requirements will override the provisions of this document.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, salon details, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.antidoteaustralia.com, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

You may choose to provide Antidote Australia with personal information when you visit the Site.  For example, if you would like to make a purchase, you will be asked to provide your contact information (name, email address, mailing address, and telephone number) as well as your delivery and billing address, credit card number and expiration date.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us via email.

Antidote Australia will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a hard copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and updates will be available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

10 Junction Street, Woollahra, 2025

hello@thegrandcollective.net

1800 722 562

ANTIDOTE AUSTRLIA LOGO